Pheelz, Rexxie, Johnny Drille, DJ Kaywise And Many More All Big Contenders For The Sixth Edition Of The Beatz Awards

The Beatz Awards announces nominees for the sixth edition of her event, as music producers, songwriters, mixing and mastering engineers, OAPs, Video directors and a whole lot of others battle it out for the ultimate prize to be counted amongst the very best. The newly renamed category, DON JAZZY New Discovery Producer winner will bag a whopping sum of 1 million naira – sponsored by Don Jazzy.

Vying for the award are the fresh and talented professionals such as Focus dance beat creator Ajimovoix drumsLondon for Rema’s Soundgasm, and Andre Vibez for Ladipoe’s Feelings will make their debut. Also featured are Niphkeys for Naira Marley’s KoleyewonMex Flairz for Joeboy’s Show MeEskeez for Olamide’s Rock, and Semzi Beatz for BBNaija’s Laycon on Fall for Me.

Dj Spinall and DJ Cuppy, who have both held best Male and Female DJ respectively for three years in a row, as well as Dj KaywiseDj Big-NDj Neptune, and Dj NanaDJ Soul.Yin, are among the top contenders for DJs. Soul.Yin, who recently established a new Guinness World Record for the longest DJ set, and Dj Lambo are at the top of the female DJ list.

The Beatz Awards nominees for this year’s edition have 25 voting categories, with the CEO of The Beatz Awards, Mr Elijah John, stating that one of the sponsors, Pazino Homes and Gardens, will be awarding a landed property to the winner of the OAP category, as the Awards have taken on new dimensions. He further stated that all producers’ categories, mixing and mastering categories will each receive a monetary reward of one hundred thousand naira (N100,000).

All COVID-19 protocols and rules will be duly observed at the event which is scheduled to hold on Sunday, November 28, 2021, at 5 p.m.

To Vote, kindly visit the website: www.thebeatzawards.com/vote Check out the full list of the nominees below.

THE BEATZ AWARDS | THE SIXTH EDITION NOMINEES:

AFRO POP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. REXXIE – KOPOKE (KPK) – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD
  2. KULLBOY – BIG THUG BOYS – AV
  3. LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR
  4. ANDRE VIBEZ – TOO CORRECT – CRAYON FT REMA
  5. DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE & SHOW DEM CAMP
  6. NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRAMARLEY
  7. KUKBEATZ – BOUNCE– RUGER
  8. DOPE STICKS – CASH APP – BELLA SHMURDA

AFRO BEAT PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. P2J – RECKLESS – WIZKID
  2. DJ COUBLON – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL
  3. REXXIE – OLE – TIWA SAVAGE FT NAIRA MARLEY
  4. LUSSHBEATS – BANGA – D’BANJ
  5. SB– WORLD – BELLA SHMURDA
  6. CRACKERMALLO – DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAGAVE
  7. P.PRIIME – ANOTI – WIZKID

AFRO R&B PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. DUKTOR SETT – RIDE OR DIE – BASKETMOUTH
  2. LOUDDAA – AWAY – AYRA STARR
  3. DEEYASSO / BIEDERMANN – RUNNING TO YOU – CHIKE FT SIMI
  4. SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS
  5. NAPJI AND MAGIC BOI – JOWO – DAVIDO
  6. MR KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT GOOD GIRL LA
  7. MICHAEL SEGUN AJAYI (MYSTRO) – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE
  8. LEGENDURYBEATZ P2J– ESSENCE – WIZKID FT TEMS

AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU
  2. 1DA BANTON – PRONTO – AJEBO HUSTLERS FT OMAH LAY
  3. FINITO – WAGWAN – LAYCON
  4. PHEELZ – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR FT MI ABAGA
  5. SESS – OMO X 100 – REMINISCE FT OLAMIDE
  6. DWILLSHARMONY – GOD BODY – LAYCON
  7. SPAX– TYCOON – SHOW DEM CAMP
  8. WILLIS – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO

AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. MASTERKRAFT – DOINGS – FLAVOUR
  2. DUKTOR SETT – DECEMBER – BASKETMOUTH
  3. BLAISE BEATZ – ENJOY – TEKNO
  4. REXXIE – ALL – REXXIE FT DAVIDO
  5. TELZ – MON BEBE – PATORANKING
  6. XTOFA (D BEATCHEF) – BEER PALOUR DISCUSSION – FLAVOUR
  7. KRIZBEATZ – YOYOYO – YEMI ALADE

AFRO SOUL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. PHEELZ – DREAMER – FIREBOY
  2. JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE
  3. DEEYASSO – RISING SUN – RIC HASSANI
  4. DJ ROMBEE – PROMISE – NINIOLA
  5. TYPE A, SIZZLE PRO – DOWN FOR YOU – ARAMIDE

AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. E-KELLY – PRETTY GIRL – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT PATORANKING
  2. TYPE A– BLING – BLAQBONEZ
  3. TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING
  4. LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA
  5. TEMPOE – GODLY – OMAH LAY
  6. CHOPSTICK – KILOMETER – BURNA BOY
  7. AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE
  8. NIPHKEYS – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. NATHANIEL BASSEY AND EMMANUEL UZOZIE (JUZZY PRO)– OLORUN AGBAYI – NATHANIEL BASSEY
  2. SMJ – IYANU A SHELE – TIM GODFREY FT. DADDY E.A ADEBOYE AND TOPE ALABI
  3. PASSWORD – CONGRATULATIONS – ADA EHI FT BUCHI
  4. J. MOSES – MY STYLE – TESTIMONY JAGA
  5. ISRAEL DAMMY – AMAZING GOD – MERCY CHINWO
  6. EEZEE TEE – KO S’OBA BIRE – CHIDINMA

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. TELZ – ABULE – PATORANKING
  2. REXXIE – KPK – REXXIE FT. MOHBAD
  3. DUKTOR SETT – MYSELF – BASKETMOUTH FT. OXLADE
  4. BLAISE BEATZ – SINNER – ADEKUNLE
  5. LONDON – SOUNDGASM – REMA
  6. SPAX – DAMAGES – TEMS
  7. ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELING – LADIPOE FT BUJU
  8. NIPHKEYS – – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD

MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  1. BENIE MACAULAY – SERE – DJ SPINALL FT. FIREBOY & 6LACK
  2. TIMI JAY – FEEL GOOD – MOHBAD
  3. SWAPS – BOUNCE – RUGER
  4. STG – KILOMETRE – BURNA BOY
  5. OXYGEN MIX – SHOW ME – JOE BOY
  6. XTRAORDINAIRE – HIGHWAY – DJ KAYWISE FT. PHYNO

MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. DINDU – BIG THUG BOYS – AV
  2. DAMMY TWITCH – FOR YOU – TENI
  3. ALIEN VISUALS – FLEX – KIZZ DANIEL
  4. CAPITAL DREAM PICTURES – ROCK – OLAMIDE
  5. PINKLINE FILM – RUNNING – CHIKE
  6. OLU THE WAVE – CROWN OF CLAY – VECTOR, MI FT. PHEELZ
  7. TG OMORI – BLING – BLAQBONES
  8. LOUPS GAROU FILMS – MYSTERY GIRL – KEWA ONI AND SEUN OPABISI

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  1. LOVETTE OTEGBOLA
  2. CHAKRAPINK (UKALINA CELINE OPUWARI)
  3. GGB (GIRLS GOT BOLD)
  4. DON FLEXX
  5. JESSE BANKSZ

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

  1. TEMS – DAMAGE
  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD – SINNER
  3. JOHNNY DRILLE – BAD DANCER – JOHNNY DRILLE
  4. FIREBOY – DREAMER – FIREBOY
  5. RUGER – BOUNCE– RUGER
  6. TIWA SAVAGE – SOMEBODY’S SON – TIWA SAVAGE FT. BRANDY
  7. LAYCON – GOD BODY – LAYCON

DON JAZZY NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. MEX FLAIRZ – SHOW ME – JOEBOY
  2. SEMZI BEATZ – FALL FOR ME – LAYCON
  3. ESKEEZ – ROCK – OLAMIDE
  4. ANDRE VIBEZ – FEELINGS – LADIPOE
  5. MR. KLEBB – EARLY MOMO – VECTOR FT. GOOD GIRL LA
  6. AJIMOVOIX DRUMS – FOCUS DANCE
  7. NIPHKEYS – KOLEYEWON – NAIRA MARLEY
  8. LONDON – BLOODY SAMARITAN -AYRA STARR

MALE DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ SPINALL
  2. DJ KAYWISE
  3. DJ NEPTUNE
  4. DJ BIG N
  5. DJ CONSEQUENCE

FEMALE DJ OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ NANA
  2. DJ LAMBO
  3. DJ CUPPY
  4. DJ BARBIE
  5. DJTGARBS
  6. DJ SOUL.YIN

ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL) OF THE YEAR

  1. STV
  2. TVC
  3. ONTV
  4. GALAXYTV
  5. AIT
  6. NTA

ENTERTAINMENT TV STATION AWARD (CABLE) OF THE YEAR

  1. HIP TV
  2. SOUNDCITY
  3. MTVBASE
  4. TRACENAIJA
  5. WAPTV
  6. NIGEZIE TV

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

  1. COOL 96.9FM
  2. SOUNDCITY 98.5FM
  3. THEBEAT 99.9FM
  4. MAX 102.3FM
  5. WAZOBIA 95.1FM
  6. RHYTHM 93.7FM
  7. INSPIRATION 92.3 FM

OAP OF THE YEAR

  1. MOET ABEBE – SOUNDCITY 98.5FM
  2. DO2TUN – COOL 96.9FM
  3. YAW – WAZOBIA 95.1FM
  4. TOOLZ – THEBEAT 99.9FM
  5. KOLADE DOMINATE OLOWU – INSPIRATION 92.3 FM
  6. QUINCY JONZE – RHYTHM 93.7FM
  7. REAL SKILLZ – MAX 102.3FM

ARTIST MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  1. ASA ASIKA – DAVIDO
  2. SEYI AWOGA – NAIRA MARLEY
  3. ESTHER TOSIN ADEKEYE (CUTE KIMANI) – FIRBOYDML
  4. SEAN OKEKE – REMA
  5. BOSE OGULU – BURNABOY
  6. MUYIWA AWONIYI – TEMS
  7. ALEXANDER OKEKE – OLAMIDE

RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

  1. DMW
  2. STARBOY RECORDS LABEL
  3. SPACESHIP  RECORD LABEL
  4. MAVIN RECORD
  5. YBNL
  6. MARLIANS RECORDS

BLOG OF THE YEAR

  1. LINDA IKEJI’S BLOG
  2. OLORISUPERGAL
  3. BELLANAIJA
  4. INSTABLOG
  5. YABALEFTONLINE
  6. YNAIJA
  7. LEGIT. NG

ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM OF THE YEAR

  1. TOOXCLUSIVE
  2. NAIJALOADED
  3. NOTJUSTOK
  4. 9JAFLAVER
  5. AKPRAISE

MUSIC STREAMING PLATFORM OF THE YEAR

  1. APPLE MUSIC
  2. DEEZER
  3. SPOTIFY NIGERIA
  4. UDUX
  5. BOOMPLAY
  6. AUDIOMACK

Dickson Ormaleh

Dickson Ormaleh aka Dikysmith is a Blogger, Website designer, Content Creator, Social Media Manager, Managing Editor and an Influencer!! Is a graduate of Accounting from a reputable University in Nigeria.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *